Renovate Logo

Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 12, 2017

Key Location Pte Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://renovateapp.com website and the GitHub App “Renovate” (https://github.com/apps/renovate) (the “Services”).

It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our Services. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information (collectively, the “Information”). We have outlined our privacy policy below.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Services. By using the Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://renovateapp.com/terms

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Singapore.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: your name, email address, GitHub login, and work information including company, team and repository data (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Services (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Services that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We may also use automated means to collect information relating to how you use the Services, such as product usage, configuration, and merge history.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services.

Third Party Platforms

By logging in to our Services through third party platforms like GitHub, you may allow us to have access to certain information in your profile. This may include your name, e-mail address, photo, gender, birthday, location, and other profile information. For a description on how other third party platforms handle your information, please refer to their respective privacy policies and terms of use, which may permit you to modify your privacy settings.

How We Use the Information

We may use the Information to:

  • Provide Technical Support for the Services
  • Communicate with you about the Services or your Account
  • Send you updates about the Services
  • Communicate with you about other products or services we think may be of interest to you
  • Enforce the Terms and Conditions of the Services
  • Perform analysis regarding how you use the Services or any part thereof
  • Enhance the Services, including to build new features.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Our Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Blogs, Social Media and other Public Forums

We may offer blogs, social media profiles, discussion forums or similar public forums where you and other users of our Services can post content or otherwise communicate. The protections described in this Privacy Policy do not apply when you provide information (including personally identifiable information about any person) in connection with your use of these public forums. We may use your name to identify you with a posting in a public forum. Any information you share in a public forum is public information and may be seen or collected by other persons, including third parties that do not adhere to the standards set forth in this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our online services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

We may sell, transfer or otherwise disclose some or all of our assets for the Services, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Disclosure will always be in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012)

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page (https://renovateapp.com/privacy).

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.